OK
In progress indicator

Eleocharis acicularis (Needle spikerush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.2m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eleocharis acicularis

Other names

Needle spikerush, Hair grass

Genus

Eleocharis Eleocharis

Species

E. acicularis - E. acicularis is an aquatic perennial that has a fine, green grass-like filamentous leaves and oval-shaped, brownish-flowering spikes at the tips of smooth, round stems.


Eleocharis acicularis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if eaten. Also a skin and eye irritant.

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eleocharis acicularis (Needle spikerush) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

The plant prefers a fine-grained and nutrient rich substrate and the growth benefits greatly from CO2 enrichment. E. acicularis is very suitable as foreground pond plant because the water form rarely exceeds 15 cm.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eleocharis acicularis

Other names

Needle spikerush, Hair grass

Genus

Eleocharis Eleocharis

Species

E. acicularis - E. acicularis is an aquatic perennial that has a fine, green grass-like filamentous leaves and oval-shaped, brownish-flowering spikes at the tips of smooth, round stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if eaten. Also a skin and eye irritant.


Colour

Flower

Green-brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eleocharis acicularis (Needle spikerush) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

The plant prefers a fine-grained and nutrient rich substrate and the growth benefits greatly from CO2 enrichment. E. acicularis is very suitable as foreground pond plant because the water form rarely exceeds 15 cm.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel