OK
In progress indicator

Eleocharis palustris (Creeping spikerush)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eleocharis palustris

Other names

Creeping spikerush, Common spikerush, Common spike-rush, Creeping spike-rush, Club rush

Genus

Eleocharis Eleocharis

Species

E. palustris - E. palustris is a rhizomatous, aquatic perennial with upright, rounded, green stems surrounded by reduced leaf sheaths. Oval-shaped, brownish flowering spikes occur on the stem tips from summer to autumn.


Eleocharis palustris is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if eaten. Also a skin and eye irritant.

Flower

Green-brown in Summer; Green-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eleocharis palustris (Creeping spikerush) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

The plant grows on a wide range of organic and mineral soils, in pond margins, marshes, and ditches in up to 30cm of water. It will tolerate seasonal flooding and can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eleocharis palustris

Other names

Creeping spikerush, Common spikerush, Common spike-rush, Creeping spike-rush, Club rush

Genus

Eleocharis Eleocharis

Species

E. palustris - E. palustris is a rhizomatous, aquatic perennial with upright, rounded, green stems surrounded by reduced leaf sheaths. Oval-shaped, brownish flowering spikes occur on the stem tips from summer to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic if eaten. Also a skin and eye irritant.


Colour

Flower

Green-brown in Summer; Green-brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eleocharis palustris (Creeping spikerush) will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

The plant grows on a wide range of organic and mineral soils, in pond margins, marshes, and ditches in up to 30cm of water. It will tolerate seasonal flooding and can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

how to buy grass seed Eleocharis acicularis

Dear Plant Loversim from indonesia, i want ask something- how i can buy grass seed Eleocharis acicularis- how price if i want buy grass seed Eleocharis acicularisBest Regardsjpe read more

There are 0 active discussions about Eleocharis palustris (Creeping spikerush)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Trailfinders Australian Garden presented by Flemings - Best in Show 2013

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel