OK
In progress indicator

Elodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elodea canadensis

Other names

Canadian pondweed , Canadian waterweed, Anacharis alsinastrum, Anacharis canadensis, Anacharis occidentalis

Genus

Elodea Elodea

Species

E. canadensis - E. canadensis is a semi-evergreen, aquatic perennial with a cluster of branched, submerged stems bearing dense, recurved, dark green leaves.


Elodea canadensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back throughout summer and cut to within 30cm of the container in autumn.

Propagation

Take 15-30cm stem cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in loamy soil in an aquatic planting basket in a pond in full sun. Thrives in cool water. Often remains green in winter, overwintering under ice. Suitable for use as an oxygenator in aquariums. Listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife and Countryside Act as an invasise, non-native species. Though it is sold in the UK, those planting E. canadensis should take great care with managing it.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elodea canadensis

Other names

Canadian pondweed , Canadian waterweed, Anacharis alsinastrum, Anacharis canadensis, Anacharis occidentalis

Genus

Elodea Elodea

Species

E. canadensis - E. canadensis is a semi-evergreen, aquatic perennial with a cluster of branched, submerged stems bearing dense, recurved, dark green leaves.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Trim back throughout summer and cut to within 30cm of the container in autumn.

Propagation

Take 15-30cm stem cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elodea canadensis (Canadian pondweed ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Grow in loamy soil in an aquatic planting basket in a pond in full sun. Thrives in cool water. Often remains green in winter, overwintering under ice. Suitable for use as an oxygenator in aquariums. Listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife and Countryside Act as an invasise, non-native species. Though it is sold in the UK, those planting E. canadensis should take great care with managing it.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel