OK
In progress indicator

Elsholtzia stauntonii (Mint bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elsholtzia stauntonii

Other names

Mint bush, Chinese mint shrub

Genus

Elsholtzia Elsholtzia

Species

E. stauntonii - E. stauntonii is a open, rounded, deciduous subshrub with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, aromatic, toothed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect, dense, terminal racemes of small, tubular, two-lipped, purple-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Elsholtzia stauntonii is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is mint-scented.

Habit

Rounded, Open branches

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Can be grown as a herbaceous perennial by cutting to the ground in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes each year. Blooms on new growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elsholtzia stauntonii (Mint bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Elsholtzia stauntonii

Other names

Mint bush, Chinese mint shrub

Genus

Elsholtzia Elsholtzia

Species

E. stauntonii - E. stauntonii is a open, rounded, deciduous subshrub with ovate, elliptic, or lance-shaped, aromatic, toothed, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and erect, dense, terminal racemes of small, tubular, two-lipped, purple-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is mint-scented.

Habit

Rounded, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 6. Can be grown as a herbaceous perennial by cutting to the ground in late winter or early spring before new growth resumes each year. Blooms on new growth.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elsholtzia stauntonii (Mint bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Elsholtzia stauntonii (Mint bush)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel