OK
In progress indicator

Elymus canadensis (Canada wild rye )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elymus canadensis

Other names

Nodding wild rye, Canada wild rye

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Species

E. canadensis - E. canadensis is a clump-forming, ornamental grass with bluish-green, flat leaves and arching, rye-like spikes which bloom in summer and remain into winter.


Elymus canadensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Tall

Flower

Silvery-grey, Green in Summer; Brown in Winter

Foliage

Green, Blue-green in Summer; Green, Blue-green in Autumn; Blue-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elymus canadensis (Canada wild rye ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Keep in check, as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elymus canadensis

Other names

Nodding wild rye, Canada wild rye

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Species

E. canadensis - E. canadensis is a clump-forming, ornamental grass with bluish-green, flat leaves and arching, rye-like spikes which bloom in summer and remain into winter.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Tall


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey, Green in Summer; Brown in Winter

Foliage

Green, Blue-green in Summer; Green, Blue-green in Autumn; Blue-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elymus canadensis (Canada wild rye ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in free draining soil in a sunny position. An easy plant to grow, tolerating poor soil, drought and coastal conditions. Keep in check, as this plant can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel