OK
In progress indicator

Elymus hispidus (Hairy couch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Elymus hispidus

Other names

Hairy couch, Intermediate wheatgrass, Thinopyrum intermedium , Elytrigia intermedia , Elymus intermedius

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Species

E. hispidus - E. hispidus is a loosely tufted, perennial grass with erect to arching, linear, bristly, silver-blue leaves and upright stems bearing slender, insignificant flowers spikes in summer.


Elymus hispidus is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Tall

Flower

Yellow-brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in Spring; Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Elymus hispidus (Hairy couch) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers acid to neutral soil will easily grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May self-seed freely in gravel.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Elymus hispidus

Other names

Hairy couch, Intermediate wheatgrass, Thinopyrum intermedium , Elytrigia intermedia , Elymus intermedius

Genus

Elymus Elymus

Species

E. hispidus - E. hispidus is a loosely tufted, perennial grass with erect to arching, linear, bristly, silver-blue leaves and upright stems bearing slender, insignificant flowers spikes in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Tall


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue in Spring; Silvery-grey, Blue in Summer; Silvery-grey, Blue in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut to ground level in autumn or leave for winter interest and cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Elymus hispidus (Hairy couch) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers acid to neutral soil will easily grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. May self-seed freely in gravel.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel