OK
In progress indicator

Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica (Red tasselflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica

Other names

Red tasselflower, Red tassel flower, Red Flora's paintbrush, Red cupid's shaving brush, Emilia javanica, Hieracium javanicum, Sonchus javanicus, Prenanthes javanica, Cacalia sonchifolia subsp. javanica, Emilia flammea, Emilia coccinea

Genus

Emilia Emilia

Species

E. sonchifolia subsp. javanica - E. sonchifolia subsp. javanica is a tender, slightly-hairy, rosette-forming annual with toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing clustered corymbs of fluffy, orange-red flowerheads in summer.


Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Frost tender so best treated as a spring-sown annual. Sow at 13-18C in mid-spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica (Red tasselflower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Flowers best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Produces lush, leafy growth at the expense of flowers if grown in too fertile soil. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

Botanical name

Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica

Other names

Red tasselflower, Red tassel flower, Red Flora's paintbrush, Red cupid's shaving brush, Emilia javanica, Hieracium javanicum, Sonchus javanicus, Prenanthes javanica, Cacalia sonchifolia subsp. javanica, Emilia flammea, Emilia coccinea

Genus

Emilia Emilia

Species

E. sonchifolia subsp. javanica - E. sonchifolia subsp. javanica is a tender, slightly-hairy, rosette-forming annual with toothed, mid- to grey-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing clustered corymbs of fluffy, orange-red flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Frost tender so best treated as a spring-sown annual. Sow at 13-18C in mid-spring or in situ in late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Emilia sonchifolia subsp. javanica (Red tasselflower) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Flowers best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Produces lush, leafy growth at the expense of flowers if grown in too fertile soil. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel