OK
In progress indicator

Empetrum nigrum (Crowberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Empetrum nigrum

Other names

Crowberry, Black crowberry, Black-berried heath, Blackberry heath, Crakeberry, Crauberry, Crawberry, Crow pea, Curlew berry, Hog cranberry, Monox, Monox heather, Pigeon berry, Wire ling, Chamaetaxus nigra

Genus

Empetrum Empetrum

Species

E. nigrum - E. nigrum is a mat-forming, evergreens shrub with trailing stems bearing needle-like, light green leaves and inconspicuous pale pink or pale purple flowers in late spring or early summer. Flowers are followed by edible, black fruit on female plants.


Empetrum nigrum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Toxicity

Though edible, may cause headaches when consumed.

Flower

Pale-pink, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Pale-pink, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation

Seed is slow to germinate. Requires 5 months of warm temperatures followed by three months cold stratification at 5C (40F).

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Empetrum nigrum (Crowberry) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs consistent moisture but dislikes waterlogged conditions. Requires both a male and female plant to produce fruit. If not picked or eaten by animals, fruit tends to persist on the plant into spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Empetrum nigrum

Other names

Crowberry, Black crowberry, Black-berried heath, Blackberry heath, Crakeberry, Crauberry, Crawberry, Crow pea, Curlew berry, Hog cranberry, Monox, Monox heather, Pigeon berry, Wire ling, Chamaetaxus nigra

Genus

Empetrum Empetrum

Species

E. nigrum - E. nigrum is a mat-forming, evergreens shrub with trailing stems bearing needle-like, light green leaves and inconspicuous pale pink or pale purple flowers in late spring or early summer. Flowers are followed by edible, black fruit on female plants.

Native to

Northern Hemisphere

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Trailing

Toxicity

Though edible, may cause headaches when consumed.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Pale-pink, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Requires little to no pruning.

Propagation

Seed is slow to germinate. Requires 5 months of warm temperatures followed by three months cold stratification at 5C (40F).

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Empetrum nigrum (Crowberry) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in cool, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs consistent moisture but dislikes waterlogged conditions. Requires both a male and female plant to produce fruit. If not picked or eaten by animals, fruit tends to persist on the plant into spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel