OK
In progress indicator

Encelia californica (Coast sunflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Encelia californica

Other names

Coast sunflower, Coast encelia, Bush sunflower, California brittlebrush, Encelia daisy , California encelia, California brittle bush

Genus

Encelia Encelia

Species

E. californica - E. californica is a tender, rounded to spreading, short-lived, evergreen subshrub or shrub with branching stems bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and loose clusters of daisy-like, yellow flowers from spring to early summer.


Encelia californica is: Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. If it goes dormant in summer, cut back to ground level. Prune after flowers to encourage further flowering a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation

In native habitat, self-seeds readily in mid-winter or midsummer in years with plentiful winter water. Softwood cuttings tend to be less successful than seed propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Encelia californica (Coast sunflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Summer dormant in hot, dry areas with no supplemental water.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

The silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Encelia californica

Other names

Coast sunflower, Coast encelia, Bush sunflower, California brittlebrush, Encelia daisy , California encelia, California brittle bush

Genus

Encelia Encelia

Species

E. californica - E. californica is a tender, rounded to spreading, short-lived, evergreen subshrub or shrub with branching stems bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and loose clusters of daisy-like, yellow flowers from spring to early summer.

Native to

Baja California, Mexico, California

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Branching, Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. If it goes dormant in summer, cut back to ground level. Prune after flowers to encourage further flowering a compact, bushier habit.

Propagation

In native habitat, self-seeds readily in mid-winter or midsummer in years with plentiful winter water. Softwood cuttings tend to be less successful than seed propagation.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Encelia californica (Coast sunflower) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Summer dormant in hot, dry areas with no supplemental water.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The silvery leaves of this plant work well with pink and purple cistus, and orange lillies or poppies.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel