OK
In progress indicator

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick' (Redvein enkianthus 'Lipstick')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick'

Other names

Redvein enkianthus 'Lipstick', Furin-tsutsuji 'Lipstick'

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lipstick' _ 'Lipstick' is an upright, deciduous shrub with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers with reddish-pink petal tips.


Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream, Reddish pink in Spring; Cream, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick' (Redvein enkianthus 'Lipstick') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick'

Other names

Redvein enkianthus 'Lipstick', Furin-tsutsuji 'Lipstick'

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Lipstick' _ 'Lipstick' is an upright, deciduous shrub with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, creamy-white flowers with reddish-pink petal tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Reddish pink in Spring; Cream, Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Lipstick' (Redvein enkianthus 'Lipstick') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel