OK
In progress indicator

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells' (Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells'

Other names

Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells', Furin-tsutsuji 'Red Bells'

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Bells' _ 'Red Bells' is an upright, deciduous shrub with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, cream to pale yellow flowers, heavily flushed reddish-pink at the petal margins.


Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Cream, Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells' (Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells'

Other names

Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells', Furin-tsutsuji 'Red Bells'

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Bells' _ 'Red Bells' is an upright, deciduous shrub with whorled, ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, cream to pale yellow flowers, heavily flushed reddish-pink at the petal margins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Reddish pink in Spring; Reddish pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow, Red, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells' (Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun to partial shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Enkianthus campanulatus 'Red Bells' (Redvein enkianthus 'Red Bells')

Common pest name

Stubby-root nematode

Scientific pest name

Trichodorus cedarus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest from Asia; occasionally intercepted by the UK. Causes direct feeding damage on plant roots and has the potential to vector viruses.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel