OK
In progress indicator

Enkianthus chinensis (Chinese enkianthus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Enkianthus chinensis

Other names

Chinese enkianthus, Enkianthus himalaicus var. chinensis, Enkianthus sinohimalaicus, Enkianthus rosthornii, Enkianthus cerasiflorus, Enkianthus leveilleanus, Enkianthus brachyphyllus

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Species

E. chinensis - E. chinensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong to elliptic, toothed, bright green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, cream to pale yellow flowers with pink veins.


Enkianthus chinensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Enkianthus chinensis (Chinese enkianthus) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Prefers cool, consistently moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Enkianthus chinensis

Other names

Chinese enkianthus, Enkianthus himalaicus var. chinensis, Enkianthus sinohimalaicus, Enkianthus rosthornii, Enkianthus cerasiflorus, Enkianthus leveilleanus, Enkianthus brachyphyllus

Genus

Enkianthus Enkianthus

Species

E. chinensis - E. chinensis is an upright, deciduous shrub with oblong to elliptic, toothed, bright green leaves turning orange and red in autumn and, in late spring and early summer, pendent racemes of bell-shaped, cream to pale yellow flowers with pink veins.

Native to

Burma, China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Spring; Pale-yellow, Flushed pink, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Enkianthus chinensis (Chinese enkianthus) will reach a height of 3.5m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Prefers cool, consistently moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel