OK
In progress indicator

Ensete ventricosum (Ethiopian banana)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ensete ventricosum

Other names

Ethiopian banana, Abyssinian banana, Musa ensete

Genus

Ensete Ensete

Species

E. ventricosum - E. ventricosum is a tender perennial with erect, long and narrow leaves and occassional white flowers surrounded by deep red bracts.


Ensete ventricosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ensete ventricosum (Ethiopian banana) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered, ventilated, sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ensete ventricosum

Other names

Ethiopian banana, Abyssinian banana, Musa ensete

Genus

Ensete Ensete

Species

E. ventricosum - E. ventricosum is a tender perennial with erect, long and narrow leaves and occassional white flowers surrounded by deep red bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ensete ventricosum (Ethiopian banana) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Protect from wind and cold in winter. Or grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered, ventilated, sunlight.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
Maples
Maples
John Smith

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Developing a Turkish Oasis garden using Shoot's garden planner

Shoot member Simon is building a garden oasis in Turkey. The garden is still being developed and Simon turned to Shoot to help plan out the space using our newly improved garden planner software. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel