OK
In progress indicator

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Ethiopian black banana)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

Other names

Ethiopian black banana, Ensete maurelli, Ensete ventricosum 'Rubrum', Musa 'Santa Morelli', Musa ensete 'Santa Morelli'

Genus

Ensete Ensete

Variety or Cultivar

'Maurelii' _ 'Maurelii' is a tender, erect, banana-like, evergreen perennial with dark red leaf stalks bearing large, paddle-shaped, maroon-flushed, olive-green leaves and white flowers enclosed by reddish-brown bracts.


Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-brown, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage. Cut leaves no farther than the base of the leaf blade.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 18-21C in spring. Germination is erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Ethiopian black banana) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Overwinter indoors or protect from frost & wind in winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Keep ventilated.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'

Other names

Ethiopian black banana, Ensete maurelli, Ensete ventricosum 'Rubrum', Musa 'Santa Morelli', Musa ensete 'Santa Morelli'

Genus

Ensete Ensete

Variety or Cultivar

'Maurelii' _ 'Maurelii' is a tender, erect, banana-like, evergreen perennial with dark red leaf stalks bearing large, paddle-shaped, maroon-flushed, olive-green leaves and white flowers enclosed by reddish-brown bracts.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown, White in Summer

Foliage

Olive green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage. Cut leaves no farther than the base of the leaf blade.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water for 24 hours prior to sowing. Sow at 18-21C in spring. Germination is erratic.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Ethiopian black banana) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in a frost-free area in rich, moist but well-drained soil, in sun or part shade. Overwinter indoors or protect from frost & wind in winter. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Keep ventilated.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

POTTING ON A BANANA PLANT

When Bob Flowerdew gave a lecture at our local Garden Centre we bought one of the young bananas he brought with him. It has been kept in conservatory and now has two main stems, one about 12" high… read more

how do i look after my banana seedling

I have grown a banana seedling in a heated propagator but i now need to know how to look after it for the next few months until it is much bigger. I still have it in the propagator but it will soon… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Ethiopian black banana)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Julie M
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
darren thompson
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel