OK
In progress indicator

Ephedra gerardiana (Ephedrine)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ephedra gerardiana

Other names

Ephedra vulgaris, Epitonin, Ephedra californica, Indian jointfir , Pakistani ephedra , Ephedrine, Brigham Weed

Genus

Ephedra Ephedra

Species

E. gerardiana - E. gerardiana is a dense, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with upright, jointed, deep green shoots and insignificant, yellow-green flowers in summer followed by red fruit in autumn.


Ephedra gerardiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense

Toxicity

Though known as a medicinal herb, it should be used with great caution under the supervision of a qualified practioner.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ephedra gerardiana (Ephedrine) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate drought. Does not tolerate shade or wet soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ephedra gerardiana

Other names

Ephedra vulgaris, Epitonin, Ephedra californica, Indian jointfir , Pakistani ephedra , Ephedrine, Brigham Weed

Genus

Ephedra Ephedra

Species

E. gerardiana - E. gerardiana is a dense, thicket-forming, evergreen shrub with upright, jointed, deep green shoots and insignificant, yellow-green flowers in summer followed by red fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense

Toxicity

Though known as a medicinal herb, it should be used with great caution under the supervision of a qualified practioner.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ephedra gerardiana (Ephedrine) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor to moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerate drought. Does not tolerate shade or wet soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel