OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium acuminatum (Acuminate barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium acuminatum

Other names

Acuminate barrenwort, Epimedium simplicifolium

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. acuminatum - E. acuminatum is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with dark green leaves divided into three narrowly ovate to lance-shaped toothed leaflets, flushed bronze in spring, and, in spring, open sprays of purple flowers with curved, white to pale pink spurs.


Epimedium acuminatum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium acuminatum (Acuminate barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and slightly drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium acuminatum

Other names

Acuminate barrenwort, Epimedium simplicifolium

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. acuminatum - E. acuminatum is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen to evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with dark green leaves divided into three narrowly ovate to lance-shaped toothed leaflets, flushed bronze in spring, and, in spring, open sprays of purple flowers with curved, white to pale pink spurs.

Native to

China

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium acuminatum (Acuminate barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and slightly drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel