OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress' (Acuminate barrenwort 'Night Mistress')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress'

Other names

Acuminate barrenwort 'Night Mistress', Epimedium simplicifolium 'Night Mistress', Fairy wings 'Night Mistress'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Night Mistress' _ 'Night Mistress' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with dark green leaves divided into three, ovate to lance-shaped leaflets, bronze-green in spring, and open racemes of spurred, purple flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress' (Acuminate barrenwort 'Night Mistress') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and slightly drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress'

Other names

Acuminate barrenwort 'Night Mistress', Epimedium simplicifolium 'Night Mistress', Fairy wings 'Night Mistress'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Night Mistress' _ 'Night Mistress' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with dark green leaves divided into three, ovate to lance-shaped leaflets, bronze-green in spring, and open racemes of spurred, purple flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium acuminatum 'Night Mistress' (Acuminate barrenwort 'Night Mistress') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Prefers fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun and slightly drier conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel