OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium alpinum (Alpine barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium alpinum

Other names

Alpine barrenwort, Bishop's hat, Common barrenwort

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. alpinum - E. alpinum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, ovate, glossy, bright green leaflets with spiny margins, bronze when young and turning red in autumn. Slender, wiry stems bear racemes of spurless, reddish-brown and yellow flowers in spring.


Epimedium alpinum is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bright-green, Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers appear.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium alpinum (Alpine barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil. Prefers partial shade and needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Apply a thick mulch of compost around the crowns in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium alpinum

Other names

Alpine barrenwort, Bishop's hat, Common barrenwort

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. alpinum - E. alpinum is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial bearing pinnate leaves divided into five to nine, ovate, glossy, bright green leaflets with spiny margins, bronze when young and turning red in autumn. Slender, wiry stems bear racemes of spurless, reddish-brown and yellow flowers in spring.

Native to

Southern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Bright-green, Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers appear.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium alpinum (Alpine barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil. Prefers partial shade and needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Apply a thick mulch of compost around the crowns in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel