OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium 'Fire Dragon' (Barrenwort 'Fire Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium 'Fire Dragon'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Fire Dragon', Bishop's hat 'Fire Dragon', Fairy wings 'Fire Dragon'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dragon' _ 'Fire Dragon' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from mid-spring into early summer, slender, branched, bronze stems bearing pendent, spurred, yellow flowers with prominent purple bracts.


Epimedium 'Fire Dragon' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring to promote new foliage and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium 'Fire Dragon' (Barrenwort 'Fire Dragon') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium 'Fire Dragon'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Fire Dragon', Bishop's hat 'Fire Dragon', Fairy wings 'Fire Dragon'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Fire Dragon' _ 'Fire Dragon' is a clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid-green leaves and, from mid-spring into early summer, slender, branched, bronze stems bearing pendent, spurred, yellow flowers with prominent purple bracts.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Purple in Spring; Yellow, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring to promote new foliage and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium 'Fire Dragon' (Barrenwort 'Fire Dragon') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel