OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee' (Large-flowered barrenwort 'Lilafee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee'

Other names

Bishop's hat 'Lilafee', Large-flowered barrenwort 'Lilafee', Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilac Fairy', Epimedium macranthum 'Lilafee'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilafee' _ 'Lilafee' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed mid-green, heart-shaped leaves and pendent, spurred, violet-purple flowers in spring.


Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring to promote good new foliage and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee' (Large-flowered barrenwort 'Lilafee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee'

Other names

Bishop's hat 'Lilafee', Large-flowered barrenwort 'Lilafee', Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilac Fairy', Epimedium macranthum 'Lilafee'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilafee' _ 'Lilafee' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed mid-green, heart-shaped leaves and pendent, spurred, violet-purple flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Violet in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter or early spring to promote good new foliage and flowers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium grandiflorum 'Lilafee' (Large-flowered barrenwort 'Lilafee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Provide shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

between first two trees from the left

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Shady city garden -
Shady city garden -
Laura Thomas
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

Secured By Design Garden

By garden designers Lucy Glover and Jacqueline Poll. Secured by Design (SBD), the national police crime prevention initiative, supports the principles of ‘designing out crime’ through… read more

Mindful Living

Vestra Wealth LLP, is partnering with leading landscape and garden designer, Paul Martin, to create a show garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel