OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium grandiflorum

Other names

Large-flowered barrenwort, Epimedium macranthum, Epimedium grandiflorum 'Nanum' pink seedling

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. grandiflorum - E. grandiflorum is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with compound leaves divided into nine ovate to heart-shaped, light green leaflets with spiny margins and flushed bronze in spring. Pendent, spurred, white, yellow, pink, or purple flowers bloom mid- to late spring.


Epimedium grandiflorum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, Pink, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Light green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded foliage in late winter or early spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium grandiflorum

Other names

Large-flowered barrenwort, Epimedium macranthum, Epimedium grandiflorum 'Nanum' pink seedling

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. grandiflorum - E. grandiflorum is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with compound leaves divided into nine ovate to heart-shaped, light green leaflets with spiny margins and flushed bronze in spring. Pendent, spurred, white, yellow, pink, or purple flowers bloom mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Light green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded foliage in late winter or early spring before new leaves emerge.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

From Planting The Natural Garden

From Planting The Natural Garden book: "Ground-covering plants with wonderful ternate foliage and small four-petaled flowers in spring. You will have to get down on your knees to see the flowers -… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Epimedium grandiflorum (Large-flowered barrenwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel