OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium 'Kaguyahime' (Barrenwort 'Kaguyahime')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium 'Kaguyahime'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Kaguyahime', Fairy wings 'Kaguyahime'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Kaguyahime' _ 'Kaguyahime' is a clump-forming, slowly spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, light green leaves, heavily marked with bronze or brown, and slender, upright, stems bearing open racemes of small, spurred, purple and pale pink flowers in spring.


Epimedium 'Kaguyahime' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense, Spreading

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Light green, Brown in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers appear.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium 'Kaguyahime' (Barrenwort 'Kaguyahime') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Apply a thick mulch of compost around the crowns in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium 'Kaguyahime'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Kaguyahime', Fairy wings 'Kaguyahime'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Kaguyahime' _ 'Kaguyahime' is a clump-forming, slowly spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with pinnate leaves divided into ovate, light green leaves, heavily marked with bronze or brown, and slender, upright, stems bearing open racemes of small, spurred, purple and pale pink flowers in spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Dense, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Light green, Brown in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring, before the flowers appear.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium 'Kaguyahime' (Barrenwort 'Kaguyahime') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Apply a thick mulch of compost around the crowns in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel