OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium perralderianum (Barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium perralderianum

Other names

Barrenwort, Bishop's mitre

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. perralderianum - E. perralderianum is an evergreen, low growing perennial with shiny, green, heart-shaped leaves that are tinged red in summer. In spring it has bright yellow flowers that rise above the leaves.


Epimedium perralderianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium perralderianum (Barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium perralderianum

Other names

Barrenwort, Bishop's mitre

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. perralderianum - E. perralderianum is an evergreen, low growing perennial with shiny, green, heart-shaped leaves that are tinged red in summer. In spring it has bright yellow flowers that rise above the leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green, Flushed red in Summer; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium perralderianum (Barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Epimedium x rubrum (Cambridge University Botanic Garden) (11/02/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Oates
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Top 10 Plants for Shady Dry Soil

A shady and dry area of a garden is the worst position in the world for plants. The fact that it's shady means that most of the flowering plants you can use will flower in the first half of the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel