OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum (Colchian barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum

Other names

Colchian barrenwort, Epimedium pinnatum elegans, Bishop's hat

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. pinnatum subsp colchicum - E. pinnatum subsp colchicum is a slow-growing, evergreen perennial forming a dense clump of pinnate leaves divided into five oval, dark green leaflets and lax racemes of spurred, saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers in spring.


Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum (Colchian barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Enrich soil with organic matter before planting. Tolerates sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Apply a slow-release fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum

Other names

Colchian barrenwort, Epimedium pinnatum elegans, Bishop's hat

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. pinnatum subsp colchicum - E. pinnatum subsp colchicum is a slow-growing, evergreen perennial forming a dense clump of pinnate leaves divided into five oval, dark green leaflets and lax racemes of spurred, saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium pinnatum subsp colchicum (Colchian barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Enrich soil with organic matter before planting. Tolerates sun if soil is kept consistently moist. Apply a slow-release fertiliser in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel