OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium pubigerum (Barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium pubigerum

Other names

Fairy wings, Barrenwort

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. pubigerum - E. pubigerum is a clump-forming, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with mid-green, leathery leaves divided into heart-shaped leaflets that turn bronze in autumn. It has delicate upright stems that bear pink buds in spring that open to creamy flowers with yellow centres.


Epimedium pubigerum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn; Bronze-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

You can cut off old leaves in early spring once flowers stems rise up - this will help to show them off. Cut back dead foliage in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium pubigerum (Barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, and needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium pubigerum

Other names

Fairy wings, Barrenwort

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. pubigerum - E. pubigerum is a clump-forming, evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with mid-green, leathery leaves divided into heart-shaped leaflets that turn bronze in autumn. It has delicate upright stems that bear pink buds in spring that open to creamy flowers with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn; Bronze-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

You can cut off old leaves in early spring once flowers stems rise up - this will help to show them off. Cut back dead foliage in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium pubigerum (Barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, and needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Epimedium (24/05/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Scotty's Little Soldiers Garden

read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel