OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium wushanense (Wushan barrenwort )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium wushanense

Other names

Wushan barrenwort , Wushan fairy wings

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. wushanense - E. wushanense is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with leaves divided into three spiny-margined, lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets, bronze to maroon in spring, and, in mid- to late spring, upright stems bearing panicles of small, spurred, pale yellow flowers, sometimes flushed pink or orange.


Epimedium wushanense is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Mosaic virus Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back any untidy foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium wushanense (Wushan barrenwort ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in partial or full shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. Improve soil with well-rotted compost or well-rotted leaf mould. Protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium wushanense

Other names

Wushan barrenwort , Wushan fairy wings

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. wushanense - E. wushanense is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with leaves divided into three spiny-margined, lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets, bronze to maroon in spring, and, in mid- to late spring, upright stems bearing panicles of small, spurred, pale yellow flowers, sometimes flushed pink or orange.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Maroon, Bronze in Spring; Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Mosaic virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back any untidy foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide large clumps in autumn or after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium wushanense (Wushan barrenwort ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in partial or full shade with shelter from cold, dry winds. Improve soil with well-rotted compost or well-rotted leaf mould. Protect with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Mind Garden

Andy Sturgeon's design creates a sanctuary for conversation in the Mind Garden. A circular seating area is set within curved clay rendered walls - it’s a place to sit side-by-side and share… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel