OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten' (Barrenwort 'Frohnleiten')

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Frohnleiten', Epimedium 'Frohnleiten'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Frohnleiten' _ 'Frohnleiten' is an evergreen perennial with a mat-forming habit with bronze-tinted ovate leaflets. It bears sprays of bright yellow flowers.


Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove foliage, even if green, in the winter so as to enable the arrival of the new leaves and flowers in spring. Keep tidy, removing old or dead foliage and flower stems by the end of autumn.

Propagation

Do in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten' (Barrenwort 'Frohnleiten') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Heavily enrich soil pre-planting with organic matter and regularly after that. Prefers part-shade and shelter from cold, drying winds. Can tolerate some sun if soil is kept moist. In spring apply slow-release fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten'

Other names

Barrenwort 'Frohnleiten', Epimedium 'Frohnleiten'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Frohnleiten' _ 'Frohnleiten' is an evergreen perennial with a mat-forming habit with bronze-tinted ovate leaflets. It bears sprays of bright yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Cream, Yellow, White in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Remove foliage, even if green, in the winter so as to enable the arrival of the new leaves and flowers in spring. Keep tidy, removing old or dead foliage and flower stems by the end of autumn.

Propagation

Do in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium x perralchicum 'Frohnleiten' (Barrenwort 'Frohnleiten') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Heavily enrich soil pre-planting with organic matter and regularly after that. Prefers part-shade and shelter from cold, drying winds. Can tolerate some sun if soil is kept moist. In spring apply slow-release fertiliser.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

The Wedgwood Garden

Designed by Jo Thompson. Classicism meets modernism in this garden which references Etruria, Wedgwood’s eighteenth century factory and village built for workers, where forward-thinking elements… read more

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel