OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor' (Bishop's hat 'Discolor')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor'

Other names

Bishop's hat 'Discolor', Epimedium x versicolor 'Versicolor', Barrenwort 'Discolor', Epimedium x versicolour 'Versicolour'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Discolor' _ 'Discolor' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves divided into heart-shaped leaflets, reddish-brown when young and red in autumn, and, in spring, spurred flowers with deep reddish-pink sepals and yellow petals.


Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor' (Bishop's hat 'Discolor') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, and needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Will tolerate full sun and slightly drier soils. Evergreen or semi-evergreen in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor'

Other names

Bishop's hat 'Discolor', Epimedium x versicolor 'Versicolor', Barrenwort 'Discolor', Epimedium x versicolour 'Versicolour'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Discolor' _ 'Discolor' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous to semi-evergreen perennial with mid-green leaves divided into heart-shaped leaflets, reddish-brown when young and red in autumn, and, in spring, spurred flowers with deep reddish-pink sepals and yellow petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Reddish pink in Spring

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium x versicolor 'Discolor' (Bishop's hat 'Discolor') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, and needs shelter from cold, dry winds. Will tolerate full sun and slightly drier soils. Evergreen or semi-evergreen in mild areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel