OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium x warleyense (Warley epimedium)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium x warleyense

Other names

Barrenwort, Warley epimedium, Bishop's hat

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. x warleyense - E. x warleyense is a compact, clump-forming, spreading evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid- to light green leaves, flushed reddish-purple in spring, and, in spring, upright, wiry stems bearing loose clusters of yellow flowers with orange sepals.


Epimedium x warleyense is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Spring; Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back any untidy foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Do in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium x warleyense (Warley epimedium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates sun if soil is kept moist. Flowering is reduced in deep shade. Mulch in spring. May be deciduous in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epimedium x warleyense

Other names

Barrenwort, Warley epimedium, Bishop's hat

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Species

E. x warleyense - E. x warleyense is a compact, clump-forming, spreading evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, mid- to light green leaves, flushed reddish-purple in spring, and, in spring, upright, wiry stems bearing loose clusters of yellow flowers with orange sepals.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple in Spring; Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back any untidy foliage in late winter or early spring.

Propagation

Do in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium x warleyense (Warley epimedium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Woodland, Banks and Slopes, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates sun if soil is kept moist. Flowering is reduced in deep shade. Mulch in spring. May be deciduous in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
Bracken Lodge
Bracken Lodge
Nicky Heap

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Limbcare Wellbeing Garden

The UK’s longest surviving quad amputee and amputee charity campaigner Ray Edwards MBE has joined forces with landscape designer Edward Mairis to create a special entry for this year’s… read more

A Celebration of Caravanning

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel