OK
In progress indicator

Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum' (Snowy barrenwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum'

Other names

Snowy barrenwort, Bishop's hat 'Niveum', Fairy wings 'Niveum', Young's barrenwort 'Niveum'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Niveum' _ 'Niveum' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into narrowly ovate leaflets, flushed bronze when young, and sprays of white, sometimes spurred, flowers in spring.


Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum' (Snowy barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum'

Other names

Snowy barrenwort, Bishop's hat 'Niveum', Fairy wings 'Niveum', Young's barrenwort 'Niveum'

Genus

Epimedium Epimedium

Variety or Cultivar

'Niveum' _ 'Niveum' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into narrowly ovate leaflets, flushed bronze when young, and sprays of white, sometimes spurred, flowers in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Bright-green, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

Cut back dead foliage in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epimedium x youngianum 'Niveum' (Snowy barrenwort) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil. Prefers part shade, but needs shelter from cold, dry winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(12/05/2011)

(28/05/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Nicola
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crest Nicholson Livewell Garden

Crest Nicholson will showcase its wellness themed garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. The Crest Nicholson ‘livewell garden’ is a small public park designed by… read more

The Greenfingers Charity Garden

By Kate Gould Gardens. A lush green split level garden provides a peaceful, interactive and uplifting space where life-limited children with complex needs, their families, friends and carers can come… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

Chris Beardshaw designs The Morgan Stanley Garden for Great Ormond Street Hospital. read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel