OK
In progress indicator

Epipactis gigantea (Giant helleborine)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epipactis gigantea

Other names

Giant helleborine, Stream orchid, Poor man's lady slipper, Epipactis americana, Helleborine giganteum, Arthrochilium giganteum, Amesia gigantea, Chatterbox

Genus

Epipactis Epipactis

Species

E. gigantea - E. gigantea is a terrestrial, rhizomatous, deciduous orchid with upright stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, from spring to early summer, loose, terminal spikes of nodding, yellow-green, often purple-flushed flowers with recurved upper petals and maroon to purple-brown veins.


Epipactis gigantea is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green, Flushed purple, Striped in Spring; Yellow-green, Striped, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epipactis gigantea (Giant helleborine) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Underplanting, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Site carefully -may spread extensively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epipactis gigantea

Other names

Giant helleborine, Stream orchid, Poor man's lady slipper, Epipactis americana, Helleborine giganteum, Arthrochilium giganteum, Amesia gigantea, Chatterbox

Genus

Epipactis Epipactis

Species

E. gigantea - E. gigantea is a terrestrial, rhizomatous, deciduous orchid with upright stems bearing ovate to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, from spring to early summer, loose, terminal spikes of nodding, yellow-green, often purple-flushed flowers with recurved upper petals and maroon to purple-brown veins.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Flushed purple, Striped in Spring; Yellow-green, Striped, Flushed purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Divide rhizomes in spring. Each piece of rhizome must have at least one growing point.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epipactis gigantea (Giant helleborine) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Waterside, Underplanting, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is kept moist. Mulch annually with leaf mould. Site carefully -may spread extensively in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel