OK
In progress indicator

Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Queen of the night)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epiphyllum oxypetalum

Other names

Queen of the night, Night-blooming cereus, Dutchman's pipe, Cereus oxypetalus, Phyllocactus oxypetalus, Cereus latifrons, Epiphyllum latifrons, Epiphyllum acuminatum

Genus

Epiphyllum Epiphyllum

Species

E. oxypetalum - E. oxypetalum is an erect or semi-erect, branching, epiphytic cactus with cylindrical stems bearing elliptic, leaf-like, scalloped, mid-green branches and, from late spring into summer, large, funnel-shaped, nocturnal, strongly fragrant white flowers, each flower blooming for one night only.


Epiphyllum oxypetalum is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Queen of the night) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in epiphytic cactus compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity. Water freely from mid-spring to late summer & feed every 2 weeks. Just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, sharply-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epiphyllum oxypetalum

Other names

Queen of the night, Night-blooming cereus, Dutchman's pipe, Cereus oxypetalus, Phyllocactus oxypetalus, Cereus latifrons, Epiphyllum latifrons, Epiphyllum acuminatum

Genus

Epiphyllum Epiphyllum

Species

E. oxypetalum - E. oxypetalum is an erect or semi-erect, branching, epiphytic cactus with cylindrical stems bearing elliptic, leaf-like, scalloped, mid-green branches and, from late spring into summer, large, funnel-shaped, nocturnal, strongly fragrant white flowers, each flower blooming for one night only.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are strongly fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed, but re-pot every two or three years, or whenever pot is filled with roots and the soil appears to be depleted of nutrients.

Propagation

Sow seed at 21C in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epiphyllum oxypetalum (Queen of the night) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in epiphytic cactus compost in bright, filtered light & high humidity. Water freely from mid-spring to late summer & feed every 2 weeks. Just moist in winter. Outdoors, grow in fertile, sharply-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Laura

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel