OK
In progress indicator

Epipremnum aureum (Golden pothos)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
12m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years outdoors
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Epipremnum aureum

Other names

Golden pothos, Ceylon creeper, Devil's ivy, Hunter's robe, Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum', Scindapsus aureus, Pothos aureus, Centipede Vine

Genus

Epipremnum Epipremnum

Species

E. aureum - E. aureum is a tender, vigorous, evergreen climber with ovate, glossy, sparsely variegated yellow, mid-green leaves. Mature plants have deeply lobed leaves. Flowers are rarely produced.


Epipremnum aureum is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Tip prune in spring to promote branching.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Layering, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Epipremnum aureum (Golden pothos) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; moderately in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Epipremnum aureum

Other names

Golden pothos, Ceylon creeper, Devil's ivy, Hunter's robe, Epipremnum pinnatum 'Aureum', Scindapsus aureus, Pothos aureus, Centipede Vine

Genus

Epipremnum Epipremnum

Species

E. aureum - E. aureum is a tender, vigorous, evergreen climber with ovate, glossy, sparsely variegated yellow, mid-green leaves. Mature plants have deeply lobed leaves. Flowers are rarely produced.

Native to

Solomon Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Erect

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe pain if injested. Sap may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Yellow, Variegated, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11. Tip prune in spring to promote branching.

Propagation

Air layering in spring. Sow seeds at 20-25 degrees C in spring. Root semi-ripe cuttings using bottom heat.

Propagation methods

Layering, Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Epipremnum aureum (Golden pothos) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years outdoors.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; moderately in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel