OK
In progress indicator

Episcia lilacina (Flame violet)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Episcia lilacina

Other names

Flame violet, Peacock plant

Genus

Episcia Episcia

Species

E. lilacina - E. lilacina is a tender, variable, mat-forming, terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen perennial with ovate, scalloped, puckered, bronze-green leaves, bright green at the midrib and central veins. Racemes of white to pale lavender flowers bloom from spring to autumn.


Episcia lilacina is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Lavender, White in Spring; Lavender, White in Summer; White, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Bronze-green, Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-25C in spring. Root stolons under mist or in water. Root stem cuttings with bottom heat in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Episcia lilacina (Flame violet) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost mixed with perlite or vermiculite in bright, filtered light & high humidity. Feed a 1/4 strength fertiliser at each watering. Water moderately, keeping just moist in winter. Temps below 15C are fatal.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Episcia lilacina

Other names

Flame violet, Peacock plant

Genus

Episcia Episcia

Species

E. lilacina - E. lilacina is a tender, variable, mat-forming, terrestrial or epiphytic, evergreen perennial with ovate, scalloped, puckered, bronze-green leaves, bright green at the midrib and central veins. Racemes of white to pale lavender flowers bloom from spring to autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender, White in Spring; Lavender, White in Summer; White, Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Variegated, Bronze-green, Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Propagation

Sow seed at 20-25C in spring. Root stolons under mist or in water. Root stem cuttings with bottom heat in summer.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Episcia lilacina (Flame violet) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loamless compost mixed with perlite or vermiculite in bright, filtered light & high humidity. Feed a 1/4 strength fertiliser at each watering. Water moderately, keeping just moist in winter. Temps below 15C are fatal.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel