OK
In progress indicator

Equisetum fluviatile (Water horsetail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Equisetum fluviatile

Other names

Water horsetail, Swamp horsetail , Jointed rush

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. fluviatile - E. fluviatile is a clump-forming perennial with hollow, rough-textured, corrugated, jointed stems and often long, thin-jointed branches. Cone-like spore producing strucutures form at the end of fertile stems.


Equisetum fluviatile is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Green, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Equisetum fluviatile (Water horsetail) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun. Enjoys very wet conditions, and can even be grown in shallow water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Equisetum fluviatile

Other names

Water horsetail, Swamp horsetail , Jointed rush

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. fluviatile - E. fluviatile is a clump-forming perennial with hollow, rough-textured, corrugated, jointed stems and often long, thin-jointed branches. Cone-like spore producing strucutures form at the end of fertile stems.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Variegated, Cream, Green, Yellow in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Equisetum fluviatile (Water horsetail) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun. Enjoys very wet conditions, and can even be grown in shallow water.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main Rear Garden
Main Rear Garden
Kevin Griggs
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel