OK
In progress indicator

Equisetum hyemale (Scouring rush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Equisetum hyemale

Other names

Scouring rush, Dutch rush, Winter scouring rush, Rough scouring rush, Rough horsetail

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. hyemale - E. hyemale is a spreading, reed-like, evergreen perennial with hollow, green, black-ridged, unbranched stems, small, stem-clasping, scale-like leaves and brown, cone-like fruiting heads at the tips of fertile stems.


Equisetum hyemale is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Foliage

Flushed green, Insignificant or absent, Grey-brown in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Divide every few year to avoid overcrowding.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Equisetum hyemale (Scouring rush) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, boggy soil in full sun. Can be planted in baskets of aquatic compost and used as a marginal plant. May need confining to prevent unwanted spreading.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Equisetum hyemale

Other names

Scouring rush, Dutch rush, Winter scouring rush, Rough scouring rush, Rough horsetail

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. hyemale - E. hyemale is a spreading, reed-like, evergreen perennial with hollow, green, black-ridged, unbranched stems, small, stem-clasping, scale-like leaves and brown, cone-like fruiting heads at the tips of fertile stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Foliage

Flushed green, Insignificant or absent, Grey-brown in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Divide every few year to avoid overcrowding.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Equisetum hyemale (Scouring rush) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, boggy soil in full sun. Can be planted in baskets of aquatic compost and used as a marginal plant. May need confining to prevent unwanted spreading.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Equisetum hyemale (Scouring rush) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Equisetum hyemale (Scouring rush)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Stephanie Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

World Vision Garden

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel