OK
In progress indicator

Equisetum scirpoides (Dwarf horsetail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Equisetum scirpoides

Other names

Dwarf horsetail, Dwarf scouring rush, Sedge horsetail, Bushy horsetail

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. scirpoides - E. scirpoides is a compact, spreading, evergreen, aquatic marginal plant with erect to slightly twisting, hollow, segmented, black-banded green stems, insignificant, scale-like leaves and sharp-pointed, cone-like, pale brown fruiting heads at the tips of fertile stems.


Equisetum scirpoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Foliage

Grey, Flushed green, Insignificant or absent in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Divide every few year to avoid overcrowding.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Equisetum scirpoides (Dwarf horsetail) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to acid, moist soils in full sun to partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water. May become invasive and will spread indefinitely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Equisetum scirpoides

Other names

Dwarf horsetail, Dwarf scouring rush, Sedge horsetail, Bushy horsetail

Genus

Equisetum Equisetum

Species

E. scirpoides - E. scirpoides is a compact, spreading, evergreen, aquatic marginal plant with erect to slightly twisting, hollow, segmented, black-banded green stems, insignificant, scale-like leaves and sharp-pointed, cone-like, pale brown fruiting heads at the tips of fertile stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Grey, Flushed green, Insignificant or absent in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Divide every few year to avoid overcrowding.

Propagation methods

Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Equisetum scirpoides (Dwarf horsetail) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to acid, moist soils in full sun to partial shade. Can be planted in containers at water's edge or in up to 5cm of water. May become invasive and will spread indefinitely.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel