OK
In progress indicator

Eragrostis intermedia (Plains lovegrass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eragrostis intermedia

Other names

Plains lovegrass, Plains love grass

Genus

Eragrostis Eragrostis

Species

E. intermedia - E. intermedia is a densely tufted, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green leaves and open panicles of green or purple flower spikelets in summer.


Eragrostis intermedia is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Green, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old leaves and stems to the base in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eragrostis intermedia (Plains lovegrass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best in light, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates poorer soil. May need winter protection in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eragrostis intermedia

Other names

Plains lovegrass, Plains love grass

Genus

Eragrostis Eragrostis

Species

E. intermedia - E. intermedia is a densely tufted, deciduous perennial grass with flat, linear, mid-green leaves and open panicles of green or purple flower spikelets in summer.

Native to

Central America, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn; Pale-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back old leaves and stems to the base in early spring before growth resumes.

Propagation

May self-seed in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eragrostis intermedia (Plains lovegrass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Foliage only, Meadow, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Best in light, moderately fertile soil in sun. Tolerates poorer soil. May need winter protection in colder areas. Drought tolerant once established. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel