OK
In progress indicator

Eragrostis spectabilis (Purple love grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eragrostis spectabilis

Other names

Purple love grass, Purple lovegrass

Genus

Eragrostis Eragrostis

Species

E. spectabilis - E. spectabilis is a compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, linear, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, airy panicles of reddish-purple flowers faded to brown in autumn.


Eragrostis spectabilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide from spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eragrostis spectabilis (Purple love grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor soil. May need winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eragrostis spectabilis

Other names

Purple love grass, Purple lovegrass

Genus

Eragrostis Eragrostis

Species

E. spectabilis - E. spectabilis is a compact, dense, clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with flat, linear, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, airy panicles of reddish-purple flowers faded to brown in autumn.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America, Northern Mexico

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flower stems in early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in spring. Divide from spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eragrostis spectabilis (Purple love grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, light soil in full sun. Will tolerate poor soil. May need winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel