OK
In progress indicator

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eranthis hyemalis

Other names

Winter aconite, Winter hellebore, Winter wolf's bane

Genus

Eranthis Eranthis

Species

E. hyemalis - E. hymalis are small perennials with cheery, yellow flowers that sit above lobed, fresh-green leaves in late winter to early spring.


Eranthis hyemalis is: Deciduous

Toxicity

If eaten, stomach discomfort may result. Foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Smut Smut

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers after flowering in spring. Dry tubers may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting 'in the green' - when in leaf - is likely to be more successful than planting tubers. However, if planting tubers, soil thoroughly in advance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eranthis hyemalis

Other names

Winter aconite, Winter hellebore, Winter wolf's bane

Genus

Eranthis Eranthis

Species

E. hyemalis - E. hymalis are small perennials with cheery, yellow flowers that sit above lobed, fresh-green leaves in late winter to early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Toxicity

If eaten, stomach discomfort may result. Foliage may irritate the skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Smut

General care

Propagation

Divide tubers after flowering in spring. Dry tubers may be slow to establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Naturalised in turf, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in sun or dappled shade. Planting 'in the green' - when in leaf - is likely to be more successful than planting tubers. However, if planting tubers, soil thoroughly in advance.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Eranthis Hyemalis

It suggests that these can be planted 'in the green'. Can I move already flowering plants? read more

Eranthis hyemalis

Aconites are the brilliant midwinter counterpoint to snowdrops'modern charm. They were identified with the classical aconite, which was a poisonous herb dedicated to Hecate, a moon goddes in Greek… read more

There are 6 active discussions about Eranthis hyemalis (Winter aconite)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Palustris Catz
My garden
My garden
erica
Gerard's
Gerard's
Gerard Rooney
paul's pad
paul's pad
paul clancy
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Goddard
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
Back garden - Daresbury
Back garden - Daresbury
Julieanne Porter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel