OK
In progress indicator

Eremophila glabra (Emu bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremophila glabra

Other names

Emu bush, Fuchsia bush, Tar bush

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Species

E. glabra - E. glabra is a variable, borderline hardy, prostrate, erect, or spreading evergreen shrub with elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, hairy or smooth, grey- to mid-green leaves and tubular, red, orange, yellow, or green flowers from early spring into autumn.


Eremophila glabra is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, Green in Spring; Yellow, Red, Orange, Green in Summer; Orange, Green, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Difficult to propagate from seed. Soak seed for several days before sowing at 13-16C in spring. Germination may take two weeks to two years or longer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremophila glabra (Emu bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremophila glabra

Other names

Emu bush, Fuchsia bush, Tar bush

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Species

E. glabra - E. glabra is a variable, borderline hardy, prostrate, erect, or spreading evergreen shrub with elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, hairy or smooth, grey- to mid-green leaves and tubular, red, orange, yellow, or green flowers from early spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Red, Orange, Yellow, Green in Spring; Yellow, Red, Orange, Green in Summer; Orange, Green, Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Difficult to propagate from seed. Soak seed for several days before sowing at 13-16C in spring. Germination may take two weeks to two years or longer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremophila glabra (Emu bush) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel