OK
In progress indicator

Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet' (Emu bush 'Kalbarri Carpet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet'

Other names

Emu bush 'Kalbarri Carpet', Fuchsia bush 'Kalbarri Carpet', Tar bush 'Kalbarri Carpet'

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Kalbarri Carpet' _ 'Kalbarri Carpet' is a prostrate, tender to borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with downy, elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and tubular, yellow to yellow-orange flowers from spring into autumn.


Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet' is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet' (Emu bush 'Kalbarri Carpet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet'

Other names

Emu bush 'Kalbarri Carpet', Fuchsia bush 'Kalbarri Carpet', Tar bush 'Kalbarri Carpet'

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Variety or Cultivar

'Kalbarri Carpet' _ 'Kalbarri Carpet' is a prostrate, tender to borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with downy, elliptic to narrowly lance-shaped, silvery-grey to grey-green leaves and tubular, yellow to yellow-orange flowers from spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremophila glabra 'Kalbarri Carpet' (Emu bush 'Kalbarri Carpet') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

Trailfinders Australian Garden presented by Flemings - Best in Show 2013

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel