OK
In progress indicator

Eremophila nivea (Silky eremophila)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremophila nivea

Other names

Silky eremophila, Emu bush, Silky emu bush

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Species

E. nivea - E. nivea is a tender, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, silvery-grey leaves and tubular, purple to violet flowers from late winter into spring.


Eremophila nivea is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Difficult to propagate from seed. Soak seed for several days before sowing at 13-16C in spring. Germination may take two weeks to two years or longer.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremophila nivea (Silky eremophila) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates short periods of light frost. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremophila nivea

Other names

Silky eremophila, Emu bush, Silky emu bush

Genus

Eremophila Eremophila

Species

E. nivea - E. nivea is a tender, rounded to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing linear, silvery-grey leaves and tubular, purple to violet flowers from late winter into spring.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Difficult to propagate from seed. Soak seed for several days before sowing at 13-16C in spring. Germination may take two weeks to two years or longer.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremophila nivea (Silky eremophila) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. Pot on or top-dress in spring. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates short periods of light frost. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel