OK
In progress indicator

Eremurus 'Joanna' (Foxtail lily 'Joanna')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremurus 'Joanna'

Other names

Foxtail lily 'Joanna', Desert candle 'Joanna'

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joanna' _ 'Joanna' is a clump-forming, tufted perennial with basal rosettes of strap-shaped, dark green leaves and tall stems bearing dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Eremurus 'Joanna' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremurus 'Joanna' (Foxtail lily 'Joanna') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May need support.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Eremurus 'Joanna'

Other names

Foxtail lily 'Joanna', Desert candle 'Joanna'

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joanna' _ 'Joanna' is a clump-forming, tufted perennial with basal rosettes of strap-shaped, dark green leaves and tall stems bearing dense, erect racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremurus 'Joanna' (Foxtail lily 'Joanna') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. May need support.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eremurus ‘Joanna’ & striking black Iris chrysographes

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel