OK
In progress indicator

Eremurus robustus (Foxtail lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremurus robustus

Other names

Foxtail lily, Giant desert candle

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Species

E. robustus - E. robustus is a tuberous, herbaceous perennial with grey-green basal leaves and tall, slender spires of soft-pink, star-shaped flowers in mid-summer.


Eremurus robustus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremurus robustus (Foxtail lily) will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant tubers shallowly in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Allow space around each plant as it likes the sun to warm its tubers. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremurus robustus

Other names

Foxtail lily, Giant desert candle

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Species

E. robustus - E. robustus is a tuberous, herbaceous perennial with grey-green basal leaves and tall, slender spires of soft-pink, star-shaped flowers in mid-summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremurus robustus (Foxtail lily) will reach a height of 2.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant tubers shallowly in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Allow space around each plant as it likes the sun to warm its tubers. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
gemma herbertson
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more

The Husqvarna Garden presents 'Support, a garden in Melbourne'

By Australian Landscape Designer and Presenter Charlie Albone. The Husqvarna Garden is designed for a busy corporate couple living in inner city Melbourne. It offers a space to relax, reflect, and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel