OK
In progress indicator

Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus (Narrow-leaved foxtail lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus

Other names

Narrow-leaved foxtail lily, Eremurus bungei

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

E. stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus _ E. stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus is a clump-forming, tufted perennial with linear, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and tall, erect stems bearing dense, tapering racemes of bright yellow flowers in early to midsummer.


Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Lift and divided congested clumps every 3-5 years. Replant the strongest crown and apply a dry mulch in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus (Narrow-leaved foxtail lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy, fertile loam in a sunny, sheltered position. Plant the crown just below soil level. May need support in exposed sites. Mulch in autumn, avoiding the crown. Protect new growth with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus

Other names

Narrow-leaved foxtail lily, Eremurus bungei

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

E. stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus _ E. stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus is a clump-forming, tufted perennial with linear, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and tall, erect stems bearing dense, tapering racemes of bright yellow flowers in early to midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation

Lift and divided congested clumps every 3-5 years. Replant the strongest crown and apply a dry mulch in cold areas.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremurus stenophyllus subsp. stenophyllus (Narrow-leaved foxtail lily) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, sandy, fertile loam in a sunny, sheltered position. Plant the crown just below soil level. May need support in exposed sites. Mulch in autumn, avoiding the crown. Protect new growth with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel