OK
In progress indicator

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio' (Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio'

Other names

Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio', Eremurus ‘Pinocchio’

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pinokkio' _ 'Pinokkio' is an upright herbaceous perennial with basal, grey-green leaves and tall narrow spires of burnt-orange, star-shaped flowers in mid-summer.


Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio' (Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant tubers shallowly in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Allow space around each plant as it likes the sun to warm its tubers. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio'

Other names

Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio', Eremurus ‘Pinocchio’

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

'Pinokkio' _ 'Pinokkio' is an upright herbaceous perennial with basal, grey-green leaves and tall narrow spires of burnt-orange, star-shaped flowers in mid-summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Dark-orange in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio' (Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant tubers shallowly in free-draining, fertile soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Allow space around each plant as it likes the sun to warm its tubers. Apply a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Eremurus x isabellinus 'Pinokkio' (Foxtail lily 'Pinokkio')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel