OK
In progress indicator

Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids (Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids

Other names

Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids, Desert candle Shelford hybrids

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

Shelford hybrids _ Shelford hybrids are robust, clump-forming, tufted perennials with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect racemes of yellow, orange or pink flowers.


Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Pink in Spring; Orange, Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids (Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy, fertile loam in a sunny, sheltered position. May need support in exposed sites. Mulch in autumn, avoiding the crown. Protect new growth with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids

Other names

Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids, Desert candle Shelford hybrids

Genus

Eremurus Eremurus

Variety or Cultivar

Shelford hybrids _ Shelford hybrids are robust, clump-forming, tufted perennials with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, erect racemes of yellow, orange or pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Orange, Pink in Spring; Orange, Pink, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids (Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, sandy, fertile loam in a sunny, sheltered position. May need support in exposed sites. Mulch in autumn, avoiding the crown. Protect new growth with a dry mulch.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Foxtail lily bulbs

I was sent some of these (mixed colours) last year and planted them in troughs in the greenhouse, but despite keeping them moist during the winter, there is no growth on these at all. Am I doing the… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Eremurus x isabellinus Shelford hybrids (Foxtail lily Shelford hybrids)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel