OK
In progress indicator

Erica carnea (Heather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica carnea

Other names

Heather, Winter heath , Alpine heath, Erica herbacea

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. carnea - E. carnea is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, dark green leaves and one-sided racemes of narrowly urn-shaped, purple-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.


Erica carnea is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica carnea (Heather) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Tolerates slightly alkaline soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica carnea

Other names

Heather, Winter heath , Alpine heath, Erica herbacea

Genus

Erica Erica

Species

E. carnea - E. carnea is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, dark green leaves and one-sided racemes of narrowly urn-shaped, purple-pink flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Spring; Magenta in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica carnea (Heather) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun. Tolerates slightly alkaline soil.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Erica carnea white

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Phil Murray does a Coronavirus lockdown tidy up (COVID-19)

Shoot member Phil Murray takes advantage of extra time during the lockdown to give his WIndermere garden a haircut, and gets 10 builders bags of chippings in the process! read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel