OK
In progress indicator

Erica carnea 'Ice Princess' (Heather 'Ice Princess')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Erica carnea 'Ice Princess'

Other names

Heather 'Ice Princess', Erica carnea 'Snow Princess'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Princess' _ 'Ice Princess' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, linear, bright green leaves and erect racemes of white flowers from winter to early spring.


Erica carnea 'Ice Princess' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Erica carnea 'Ice Princess' (Heather 'Ice Princess') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Erica carnea 'Ice Princess'

Other names

Heather 'Ice Princess', Erica carnea 'Snow Princess'

Genus

Erica Erica

Variety or Cultivar

'Ice Princess' _ 'Ice Princess' is a compact, spreading, evergreen shrub with small, linear, bright green leaves and erect racemes of white flowers from winter to early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Winter

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

May be subject to fungal diseases.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Erica carnea 'Ice Princess' (Heather 'Ice Princess') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, acidic soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel